• Village Gamer

  • Winners Celebrated At 4th Annual Canadian Videogame Awards

21st April 2013

Winners Celebrated At 4th Annual Canadian Videogame Awards

Canadian VideoGame AwardsThe Canadian Videogame Awards were handed out in Vancouver this evening, with Ubisoft’s Far Cry 3 taking home six awards including Game of the Year and the Future Shop Fans’ Choice Award. Mass Effect 3 from Bioware took home three awards including Best Console Game and Mark of the Ninja, Assassin’s Creed III and Sound Shapes each won two awards. Best Social/Casual Game went to Funcom’s The Secret World. All the awards were for work developed in Canada and released in 2012. We have hundreds of photos from the red carpet and from the ceremony itself, but as we have to take an emergency trip to Victoria for a family issue, their posting will have to wait. Congratulations to Elias Toufexis on a job well done as the evening’s host.

“The sheer concentration of quality games produced in 2012 was utterly mind-boggling. Small or large, independently produced or developed by teams of hundreds, the nominees this year truly represent the diversity in the Canadian videogame industry,” said Victor Lucas, executive producer of The Electric Playground and CVA co-founder, “congratulations to all of the winners and nominees tonight – you should be immensely proud of the amazing work you have created!”

A two-hour special of the Canadian Videogame Awards is scheduled to air on Citytv on April 27, 2013 at 9:00 pm, and on G4 Canada on April 28, 2013.

Here is the full list of all the winners and nominees:

Game of the Year: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Console Game: Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • FIFA Soccer 13 (EA Sports)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)

Best Downloadable Game: Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)

  • Incredipede (Northway Games)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • MechWarrior Online (Piranha Games/Infinite Games Publishing)
  • Shank 2 (Klei Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

Best Game on the Go: Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

  • Baldur’s Gate: Enhanced Edition (Beamdog)
  • My Singing Monsters (Big Blue Bubble)
  • Shellrazer (Slick Entertainment)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • The Bard’s Tale (Square One Games/inXile Entertainment)

Best Social/Casual Game: The Secret World (Funcom Games/Electronic Arts)

  • i saw her standing there (krangGAMES)
  • Jurassic Park Builder (Ludia)
  • Marvel Avengers: Battle for Earth (Ubisoft Quebec)
  • Rubber Tacos (Sava Transmedia/Zygna)
  • The Secret World (Funcom Games/Electronic Arts)

Best Animation: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)

  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision)
  • Shank 2 (Klei Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)

Best Audio: Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Incredipede (Northway Games)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • My Singing Monsters (Big Blue Bubble)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Game Design: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

Best Game Innovation: Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)

  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

Best Indie Game: Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)

  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Shank 2 (Klei Entertainment/Electronic Arts)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

Best New Character: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft) – Vaas

  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft) – Vaas
  • Nun Attack (Frima Studio) – The Nun Squad!
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment) – Quico
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision) – James Heller
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.) – Wei Shen

Best Original Music: Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts) – Leaving Earth

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal) – Main Theme Song
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts) – Leaving Earth
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment) – Liberation
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.) – Sleeping Dogs Score
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment) – Cities

Best Technology: Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • MechWarrior Online (Piranha Games/Infinite Games Publishing)
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision)
  • SSX (EA Sports)

Best Visual Arts: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Incredipede (Northway Games)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)

Best Writing: Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)

Future Shop Fans’ Choice Award: Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)

  • Assassin’s Creed III (Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Batman Arkham City Armored Edition (WB Games Montreal)
  • Far Cry 3 (Ubisoft)
  • Mark of the Ninja (Klei Entertainment/Microsoft)
  • Mass Effect 3 (Bioware/Electronic Arts)
  • Papo & Yo (Minority Media/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Prototype 2 (Radical Entertainment/Activision)
  • Sleeping Dogs (United Front Games/Square Enix Ltd.)
  • Sound Shapes (Queasy Games/Sony Computer Entertainment)
  • Waveform (Eden Industries)

The Canadian Videogame Awards are produced by Reboot Communications and Greedy Productions and held in conjunction with Fan Expo Vancouver™. The producers are joined by a national committee of developers, leaders, and associations from the Canadian interactive entertainment industry.

The CVA’s are presented by Future Shop and sponsored by Microsoft, Sony PlayStation, Eidos-Montréal, WB Games Canada, Electronic Arts, Ubisoft, United Front Games, Capcom, Canada Media Fund, Annex Pro, G-List and officially endorsed by the Entertainment Software Association of Canada, and DigiBC.

This entry was posted on Sunday, April 21st, 2013 at 8:03 am and is filed under Events, National News. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.
  1. Tami Quiring (@VillageGamer)
    1:04 am on April 21st, 2013

    Winners Celebrated At 4th Annual @CVAwards http://t.co/cI1txDkuYu #cva2013

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  • Archives

  • Subscribe to our Newsletter


  • Select a list:

    Annex|Pro
  • GuildWars2Live
  • Canadian Online Gamers
  • GWEN Radio
  • Gamers Giving Back

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE