• Village Gamer

  • 2012 Directors Guild of Canada Awards Nominees Announced

13th July 2012

2012 Directors Guild of Canada Awards Nominees Announced

directors guild of canadaA couple of days behind on this but here it is: The Directors Guild of Canada congratulates the 2012 DGC Awards nominees announced today in Toronto. Selected from close to 180 submissions, the nominees in 19 categories represent a cross section of the industry’s outstanding talent working in the screen-based industry.

The Awards will be presented at the annual Gala on Saturday, October 20, 2012 at the prestigious Royal York Hotel. Hosted by multi-talented comedian, actor and musician Séan Cullen, the 2012 edition of the DGC Awards marks the 50th anniversary of the DGC.

“I am proud of the nominees and what their collective body of work brings to this country’s industry as well as to the Guild as a whole,” stated Sturla Gunnarsson, President, DGC. “It is an honour to be a part of this organization and to lead the celebration of the best work created by DGC members last year.”

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Presented by Silver Sponsor, Shaftesbury Films
Michael Anderson

DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
John Houston

DGC HONOURABLE LIFE MEMBER AWARD
Peter Grant

BEST DIRECTION – FEATURE FILM
Presented by Gold Sponsor, Deluxe

David Cronenberg – A Dangerous Method 
Michael Dowse – Goon
Sarah Polley – Take This Waltz
David Weaver – The Samaritan

BEST DIRECTION – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES
Presented by Gold Sponsor, Panavision

Charles Biname – Cyberbully
Jon Cassar – The Kennedys – Episode 7
Paul A. Kaufman – Magic Beyond Words:  The JK Rowling Story
Jeff Woolnough - The Wrath of Grapes:  The Don Cherry Story

BEST DIRECTION – TELEVISION SERIES
Presented by Gold Sponsor, William F. White International

Kelly Makin – Flashpoint – Episode 415 – Day Game
Jeremy Podeswa – The Borgias – Episode 107 – Death on a Pale Horse
Jeremy Podeswa – Camelot – Episode 103 – Guinevere
David Straiton – The Firm – Episode 1 – The Pilot

BEST FEATURE FILM
Presented by Platinum Sponsor, Technicolor

A Dangerous Method
Edwin Boyd
Down the Road Again
The Samaritan

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Hannah’s Law
The Kennedys – Episode 4
Magic Beyond Words:  The JK Rowling Story
The Wrath of Grapes:  The Don Cherry Story

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
Presented by Gold Sponsor, PS Production Services Ltd.

The Borgias, Episode 107 – Death on a Pale Horse
Flashpoint – Episode 407 – Shockwave
Haven – Episode 201 – Tale of Two Audreys
Rookie Blue – Episode 201 – Butterflies

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – FAMILY

Degrassi – Episode 1129 – Dead and Gone:  Part 2
Heartland – Episode 503 – What’s in a Name?
How to be Indie – Episode 217 – How to Get Plugged In
R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour – Episode 206 – Brush with Madness

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY

Call Me Fitz – Episode 212 – Hell Hath No Drink Limit
Less than Kind – Episode 301 – Fugue State
Michael Tuesdays and Thursdays – Episode 104 – Sleeping with People
Mr. D. – Episode 106 – The Dance

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY
Presented by Rogers Group of Funds

West Wind:  The Vision of Tom Thompson – Peter Raymont
Desert Riders – Victor Sarin
Peace Out – Charles Wilkinson
Wiebo’s War – David York

BEST SHORT FILM

Dave vs. Death – Patrick Hagarty
Patch Town – Catherine Gourdier
The Seder – Justin Kelly
Training Wheels – Ravi Steve Khajuria

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM

Matthew Davies – Take this Waltz
Aiden Leroux – Edwin Boyd
James McAteer – A Dangerous Method
Patrice Vermette – Café de Flore

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

John Blackie – Hannah’s Law
Eric Fraser – Innocent
Rob Gray – Moby Dick
Rocco Matteo – The Kennedys – Episode 5

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES

John Blackie – Hell on Wheels – Episode 109 – Timshel
Rob Gray – Combat Hospital – Episode 112 – Triage
Zoe Sakellaropoulo – Being Human – Episode 110 – Dog Eat Dog
François Séguin – The Borgias – Episode 107 – Death on a Pale Horse

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM

Geoff Ashenhurst – The Samaritan
Christopher Donaldson – Take This Waltz
Reginald Harkema – Goon
Ron Sanders – A Dangerous Method

BEST PICTURE EDITING -TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Don Cassidy – The Kennedys – Episode 4
Bridget Durnford – Hannah’s Law
Lara Mazur – The Pastor’s Wife
David B. Thompson – The Kennedys – Episode 8

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

Christopher Donaldson – Flashpoint – Episode 415 – Day Game
Lisa Grootenboer – The Borgias – Episode 108 – The Art of War
Mike Lee – The Listener – Episode 206 – The Magician
Craig Webster – Less than Kind – Episode 301 – Fugue State

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM

Rob Bertola, Tony Currie, Alastair Gray, Michael O’Farrell, Gren-Erich Zwicker – A Dangerous Method
David Evans, Dale Lennon – The Entitled
Mark Gingras, John D. Smith, Katrijn Halliday, Tom Bjelic, James Robb, Dale Lennon – House at the End of the Street
Kevin Banks, Kathy Choi, David Caporale, Steve Madeiros, David McCallum, Jane Tattersall – Take This Waltz

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION MOVIE/MINI-SERIES

Tom Bjelic, John D. Smith, Dermain Finlayson, James Robb – Committed
Nelson Ferreira, Kevin Banks, Rose Gregoris – The Good Witch’s Family
Mark Gingras, Jill Purdy, Katrijn Halliday, John Laing, James Robb – The Kennedys – Episode 7
Allan Fung, Clive Turner, Rob Ainsley – The Wrath of Grapes:  The Don Cherry Story

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES

David McCallum, Andrew Jablonski, Martin Gwynn Jones, Dale Sheldrake, Jane Tattersall – The Borgias – Episode 107 – Death on a Pale Horse
Fred Brennan, Rob Bertola, Sue Fawcett – Call Me Fitz – Episode 212 – Hell Hath No Drink Limit
David McCallum, Brent Pickett, Dale Sheldrake, Jane Tattersall – Camelot – Episode 110 – Reckoning
Rob Ainsley, Rob Bertola, Allan Fung, Clive Turner – Haven – Episode 201 – Tale of Two Audreys

The Directors Guild of Canada wishes to thank the SPONSORS of the 2012 DGC Awards:

  • Platinum – Technicolor
  • Gold -Canadian Media Production Association, Deluxe, Panavision, PS Productions Services Ltd., and Canada Film Capital/EP Canada/William F. White International Inc.
  • Silver – Astral’s The Harold Greenberg Fund, Rogers Group  of Funds, Shaftesbury Films
  • Bronze – ACTRA, Canadian Film Centre, Cinespace, Don Carmody Productions, Great West Life  and Telefilm Canada
  • Patron – Epitome Pictures, Sim Digital
  • Contra – Captain Printworks, Creative Reality Group, Jason Jennings Lighting Consultants and Productions Canada

The Directors Guild of Canada (DGC) is a national labour organization that represents over 3,000 key creative and logistical personnel in the screen-based industry covering all areas of direction, design, production and editing. The DGC negotiates and administers collective agreements and lobbies extensively on issues of concern for members including Canadian content conditions, CRTC regulations and ensuring that funding is maintained for Canadian screen-based programming.

This entry was posted on Friday, July 13th, 2012 at 10:00 am and is filed under Associations, Awards, National News. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.
  1. Tami Quiring (@VillageGamer)
    3:01 am on July 13th, 2012

    2012 Directors Guild of Canada Awards Nominees Announced http://t.co/pvvnzqSu

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  • Archives

  • Subscribe to our Newsletter


  • Select a list:

    Annex|Pro
  • GuildWars2Live
  • Canadian Online Gamers
  • GWEN Radio
  • Gamers Giving Back

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE