• Village Gamer

  • Canadian Cinema Editors Announce 2012 C.C.E. Awards Nominees

17th April 2012

Canadian Cinema Editors Announce 2012 C.C.E. Awards Nominees

Canadian Cinema EditorsThe Canadian Cinema Editors is honoured to announce the nominees for the 2012 C.C.E. Awards, to be held on May 17th at The Capitol Event Theatre in Toronto. The C.C.E. Awards Gala is the largest event hosted by the organization, focusing on the significance of post-production in cinema.

Best Editing in Feature Length Dramatic

  • Lisa di Michele  –  “High Chicago”
  • Roger Matussi, C.C.E.  –  “Afghan Luke”
  • Matthew Hannam  –  “I’m Yours”
  • Ron Sanders, C.C.E.  –  “A Dangerous Method”
  • Mark Arcieri  –  “House of the Rising Sun”

Best Editing in Long Form Television Series (1 hr. drama, comedy, family program):

  • Teresa De Luca, C.C.E.  –  Combat Hospital, ep110  “Reason to Believe”
  • Teresa De Luca, C.C.E.  –  Bomb Girls, ep102  “Misfires”
  • Vesna Svilanovic  –  Murdoch Mysteries, ep413  “Murdoch in Wonderland”
  • Wendy Hallam Martin, C.C.E.  –  The Borgias, ep107  “Death, on a Pale Horse”
  • Gareth C. Scales, C.C.E.  –  Flashpoint, ep417  “Priority of Life”

Best Editing in Television Movie or Mini-Series

  • Lisa Binkley, C.C.E.  –  Magic Beyond Words: The J.K. Rowling Story
  • Mike Lee, C.C.E. –  Wrath of Grapes: The Don Cherry Story 2
  • Ron Wisman, Sr, C.C.E. –  Committed
  • Don Cassidy, C.C.E.  –  The Kennedys Ep 4
  • David B. Thompson, C.C.E.  –  The Kennedys Ep 7

Best Editing in 1/2 hour Broadcast Short Form (under 30 min.)

  • Matthew Hannam  –  Michael: Tuesdays and Thursdays  Ep 4  “Sleeping with People”
  • Craig Webster  –  Less Than Kind, Ep 301 “Fugue State”
  • Jay Tipping  –  Picnicface  Ep 106  “Storybook”
  • Gordon Thorne  –  Degrassi: The Next Generation   Ep 1107  “Cry Me a River, Part 2”
  • Brigitte Rabazo  –  Todd & the Pure Book of Evil  Ep 206 “Fisting Fantasy”

Best Editing in Documentary

  • Kathryn Dickson  –  “Fuelled By Passion: The Return of the Jets”
  • Roslyn Kaloo  –  “The Mystery of Mazo de La Roche”
  • Michele Hozer, C.C.E.  –  “West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thompson”
  • James Blokland  –  “Who’s Sorry Now”
  • Nick Hector, C.C.E.  –  “Wiebo’s War”

Best Editing in Lifestyle/Reality

  • Jonathan Dowler  –  Undercover Boss, Ep 1003 “1-800 GOT JUNK”
  • Todd Hallam  –   From Spain with Love, Ep 1002 “Paella: Tradition in a Pan”
  • Robert Kraus  –   From Spain With Love, Ep 1001 “Basque Country”
  • Robert Ruzic  –   Fanboy Confessional,  Ep 102 “The Steampunk Edition”
  • Pete Watson  –   Amalfi Getaway”, Ep 101 “Limone “

Best Editing in Animation

  • Annellie Samuels  –  Producing Parker, Ep 126 “Parker Prophecies”
  • Annellie Samuels  –  Producing Parker, Ep 125 “Real Men Eat Parker”
  • Dan Lee  & Robert Henry  –  Sidekick, Ep 31 “Fortress of Maxumtude”
  • Kurt Skyers  & Robert Henry   –  Scaredy Squirrel, Ep 22 “Perfect Pickle / Goat Police”
  • Daniel Palmer  –  Dino Dan  “Where the Dinosaurs Are”

Best Editing in Short film

  • Michelle Szemberg  –  Business Ethics”
  • Kyle WIlson  –  “I Spyders”
  • Brigitte Rabazo  –  “Getting Past the Bull”
  • John Nicholls  –  “The Sweetest Hippopotamus”
  • Dominique Naipaul  –  “Wilderness”
This entry was posted on Tuesday, April 17th, 2012 at 6:54 am and is filed under Associations, Awards, Events, National News. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.
  1. Tami Quiring (@VillageGamer)
    12:05 am on April 17th, 2012

    The @CCE_editors Canadian Cinema Editors Announce 2012 C.C.E. Awards Nominees http://t.co/1c8YCtIs

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  • Archives

  • Subscribe to our Newsletter


  • Select a list:

    Annex|Pro
  • GuildWars2Live
  • Canadian Online Gamers
  • GWEN Radio
  • Gamers Giving Back

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE