13th May 2013

2013 Leo Award Finalists Announced

Leo AwardsThe Motion Picture Arts & Sciences Foundation of BC received a record number of entries for this year’s Leo Awards – 852 nominations, which reflects a 10% increase over the 2012 entries. The Leo Awards will be presented over two gala evenings this June 7th and 8th  at the Westin Bayshore in Vancouver. Tickets for the event are on sale now.

Due to an unprecedented volume of entries in the Feature Length Drama category – 216 total entries from 46 unique feature length films, The Leo’s were unable to sustain both a Motion Picture and Television Movie category in most crafts. Therefore, entries were screened and adjudicated separately this year, with nominations and awards in each sector. There were 7 crafts that did not have sufficient entries and remain under the category Feature Length Drama.

Best Motion Picture

  • Becoming Redwood – Joely Collins, Chad Willett – Producers
  • Camera Shy – Leah Mallen, Galen Fletcher – Producers
  • Lucille’s Ball – Karen Wong, Lulu Keating – Producers
  • Pehchaan 3D (Identity) – Manny Parmar, Gurpreet Sohi, Harjinder Parmar – Producers
  • Random Acts of Romance – Katrin Bowen, Darren Reiter, Zak Santiago – Producers
  • Soufflé au Chocolat – Michel Duran, Fred Goldstein, Helene Bruyere, Sabine Rouques – Producers

Best Direction in a Motion Picture

  • Jesse James Miller – Becoming Redwood
  • Mark Sawers – Camera Shy
  • Bruce Sweeney – Crimes of Mike Recket
  • Manny Parmar – Pehchaan 3D (Identity)
  • Katrin Bowen – Random Acts of Romance
  • Michel Duran, Fred Goldstein – Soufflé au Chocolat

Best Cinematography in a Motion Picture

  • David Crone – Becoming Redwood
  • Brian Johnson – Camera Shy
  • Thomas Billingsley – Lucille’s Ball
  • Fred Goldstein – Soufflé au Chocolat

Best Picture Editing in a Motion Picture

  • Baharak Saeid Monir – Ambrosia
  • Rafi Spivak – Crimes of Mike Recket
  • Kirby Jinnah – Death Do Us Part
  • Terry Miles – In No Particular Order
  • Jeanne Slater – Lucille’s Ball

Best Overall Sound in a Motion Picture

  • Kirby Jinnah, Chris Gilling, Iain Pattison, Graeme Hughes – Bailout: The Age of Greed
  • Scott Aitken – Becoming Redwood
  • Kyle Petty, Gregor Phillips, Jason Mauza – Crowsnest

Best Musical Score in a Motion Picture

  • Schaun Tozer – Becoming Redwood
  • Don Macdonald – Camera Shy
  • Simon Kendall – Lucille’s Ball
  • Dave Genn – Old Stock
  • Marc Baril – Soufflé au Chocolat

Best Stunt Coordination in a Motion Picture

  • Doug Chapman – Bailout: The Age of Greed
  • Lauro Chartrand – Maximum Conviction

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Motion Picture

  • Chad Willett – Becoming Redwood
  • Derek Hamilton – Becoming Redwood
  • Scott Hylands – Becoming Redwood
  • Gerrard Plunkett – Camera Shy
  • Michael Eklund – Ferocious
  • John Cassini – The Resurrection of Tony Gitone

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Motion Picture

  • Agam Darshi – Crimes of Mike Recket
  • Emilie Ullerup – Death Do Us Part
  • Christine Chatelain – Death Do Us Part
  • Sonja Bennett – In No Particular Order
  • Sonja Bennett – Random Acts of Romance

Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Motion Picture

  • Jennifer Copping – Becoming Redwood
  • Gabrielle Rose – Crimes of Mike Recket
  • Amanda Crew – Ferocious
  • Kristine Cofsky – In No Particular Order
  • Britt Irvin – Lucille’s Ball

Best Television Movie

  • Eve of Destruction – Lisa Richardson, Matthew O’Connor, Holly Redford, Michael O’Connor, Tom Rowe – Producers
  • Hitched for the Holidays – Michael M. Scott – Producer
  • Ring of Fire – Matthew O’Connor, Lisa Richardson, Tom Rowe, Shan Tam, Michael O’Connor – Producers
  • Tom, Dick and Harriet – Randy Cheveldale – Producer
  • Twist of Faith – Jamie Goehring, Kevin Leslie, Kevin Leeson – Producers

Best Direction in a Television Movie

  • Michael Scott – Hitched for the Holidays
  • Michael Scott – It’s Christmas, Carol!
  • Anne Wheeler – The Horses of McBride
  • Terry Ingram – The Wishing Tree
  • Kris Tabori – Tom, Dick and Harriet
  • Paul A. Kaufman – Twist of Faith

Best Cinematography in a Television Movie

  • David Pelletier – Eve of Destruction
  • Adam Sliwinski – It’s Christmas, Carol!
  • Jon Joffin – Ring of Fire
  • Peter Woeste – The Horses of McBride
  • Kamal Derkaoui – Twist of Faith

Best Picture Editing in a Television Movie

  • Allen Lee – Eve of Destruction
  • Alison Grace – Ring of Fire
  • Lara Mazur – The Horses of McBride

Best Overall Sound in a Television Movie

  • Shane Connelly, Paul Sharpe, Iain Pattison, Chris Gilling – Eve of Destruction
  • Jeff Carter, Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, Graeme Hughes – Ring of Fire

Best Musical Score in a Television Movie

  • Hal Beckett – After All These Years
  • James Jandrisch – Hitched for the Holidays
  • Rich Walters – Ring of Fire
  • Hal Beckett – The Wishing Tree
  • Christopher Nickel – Virtual Lies

Best Stunt Coordination in a Television Movie

  • James Bamford – Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
  • Randy Lee – Ring of Fire

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Television Movie

  • Sean Michael Kyer – Anything But Christmas
  • Aleks Paunovic – Eve of Destruction
  • Ian Tracey – Ring of Fire
  • Brian Markinson – Ring of Fire
  • Mike Dopud – Tasmanian Devils

Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Television Movie

  • Jessica Harmon – Anything But Christmas
  • Leah Gibson – Eve of Destruction
  • Jessica McLeod – Eve of Destruction
  • Janet Kidder – Ring of Fire

Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Television Movie

  • Emmanuelle Vaugier – It’s Christmas, Carol!
  • MacKenzie Porter – The Horses of McBride

Best Screenwriting in a Feature Length Drama

  • Jesse James Miller – Becoming Redwood
  • Mark Sawers, Doug Barber – Camera Shy
  • Katrin Bowen, Kevin McComiskie, Jillian Mannion – Random Acts of Romance
  • Michel Duran – Soufflé au Chocolat
  • Anne Wheeler – The Horses of McBride

Best Sound Editing in a Feature Length Drama

  • Jon Ritchie – Becoming Redwood
  • Kirby Jinnah, James Wallace, Brian Campbell, Jay Cheetham, Dario DiSanto – Eve of Destruction
  • Kirby Jinnah, Kevin Townshend, Ryan Nowak, Jay Cheetham – Ring of Fire

Best Production Design in a Feature Length Drama

  • Chad Krowchuk – Becoming Redwood
  • Chris August, Kate Marshall – Eve of Destruction
  • Eric Fraser, Tyler Harron – Ring of Fire
  • Paul Joyal – Tom, Dick and Harriet

Best Costume Design in a Feature Length Drama

  • Derek J. Baskerville – Becoming Redwood
  • Zohra Shahalimi – Dawn Rider
  • Barbara Gregusova – Lucille’s Ball
  • Zohra Shahalimi – Son of an Afghan Farmer

Best Make-Up in a Feature Length Drama

  • Rebecca Lee – Eve of Destruction
  • Joann Fowler – Ring of Fire

Best Casting in a Feature Length Drama

  • Lynn Carrow – Camera Shy
  • Sean Cossey – Eve of Destruction
  • Jacqueline Steuart – The Wingman

Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Feature Length Drama

  • Ryan Grantham – Becoming Redwood
  • Dan Payne – Christmas Miracle
  • Michael Eklund – Errors Of The Human Body
  • Juan Riedinger – Havana 57
  • Ben Cotton – In No Particular Order
  • Steve Dhillon – Pehchaan 3D (Identity)

Best Dramatic Series

  • Arctic Air – Gabriela Schonbach, Michael Chechik, Gary Harvey, Ian Weir, Robert Carney, Ian Hay – Producers
  • Arrow – Joseph Patrick Finn, Greg Berlanti, Marc Guggenheim, Andrew Kreisberg, Melissa Kellner Berman, Drew Greenberg, Jennifer Lence, Wendy Mericle, Carl Ogawa – Producers
  • Continuum – Simon Barry, Tom Rowe, Patrick Williams, Matthew O’Connor, Lisa Richardson – Producers

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

  • Steven A. Adelson – Beauty and the Beast – Saturn Returns
  • William Waring – Continuum – Family Time
  • Patrick Williams – Continuum – End Times
  • David Moxness – Fringe – Everything in its Right Place
  • David Winning – Lost Girl – Midnight lamp
  • Steven A. Adelson – Nikita – Sanctuary

Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series

  • Ian Weir – Arctic Air – Old Wounds
  • Sarah Dodd – Arctic Air – Secrets and Lies
  • Simon Barry – Continuum – End Times
  • Jon Cooksey – Primeval: New World – The Inquisition
  • Judith Reeves Stevens, Garfield Reeves Stevens – Primeval: New World – Breakthrough

Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series

  • Glen Winter – Arrow – Pilot
  • Gordon Verheul – Arrow – Lone Gunman
  • David Pelletier – Continuum – End Times
  • David Geddes – Fringe – Welcome to Westfield
  • David Moxness – Fringe – Letters of Transit

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series

  • Lara Mazur – Arctic Air – There’s Gold In Them Thar Hills
  • Franco Pante – Arctic Air – Old Wounds
  • Alison Grace – Continuum – Family Time
  • Allan Lee – Continuum – End Times
  • Gordon Rempel – Primeval: New World – Sound of Thunder Part 2

Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series

  • R. J. Santos, Mary Jane Bolton, Ryan Jensen, Rob Bannister, James Halverson – Alphas – Wake Up Call and The Quick and The Dead
  • Jean-Luc Dinsdale, Pauline Burns, Andrew Orloff, Dave Gauthier – Arrow – Burned
  • Mark Savela, Andrew Karr, Craig Vanden Biggelaar, Adam de Bosch Kemper, Brandon Hines – Primeval: New World – Sound of Thunder Part 2

Best Production Design in a Dramatic Series

  • Ricard Hudolin – Arrow – Pilot
  • Chris August – Continuum – End Times

Best Costume Design in a Dramatic Series

  • Maya Mani – Continuum – A Stitch In Time
  • Patricia Hargreaves – Supernatural – Of Grave Importance

Best Casting in a Dramatic Series

  • Corinne Clarke, Jennifer Page – Arctic Air – Wildfire
  • Coreen Mayrs, Heike Brandstatter – Arrow – An Innocent Man
  • Jackie Lind – Hell on Wheels – Purged Away With Blood

Best Stunt Coordination in a Dramatic Series

  • J. J. Makaro – Arrow – Pilot
  • J. J. Makaro – Arrow – Vertigo
  • Kimani Ray Smith – Continuum – Wasting Time
  • Lauro Chartrand – True Justice – The Cut Out Man

Best Guest Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

  • Michael Eklund – Alcatraz – Kit Nelson
  • Aleks Paunovic – Arctic Air – Old Wounds
  • Jesse Moss – Continuum – Matter of Time
  • Ian Tracey – Continuum – End Times
  • Ryan Robbins – Hell on Wheels – The Railroad Job

Best Guest Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

  • Chelah Horsdal – Arctic Air – Dangerous Cargo
  • Lexa Doig – Arctic Air – Secrets and Lies
  • Michelle Thrush – Arctic Air – Bombs Away

Best Supporting Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

  • John Reardon – Arctic Air – Old Wounds
  • Antonio Cupo – Bomb Girls – How You Trust
  • Richard Harmon – Continuum – Family Time
  • Brian Markinson – Continuum – End Times
  • Michael Kopsa – Fringe – Letters of Transit


Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

  • Emilie Ullerup – Arctic Air – Open Season
  • Ali Liebert – Bomb Girls – Elements of Surprise
  • Jennifer Spence – Continuum – Playtime
  • Lexa Doig – Continuum – End Times
  • Miranda Frigon – Primeval: New World – The Inquisition

Best Lead Performance by a Male in a Dramatic Series

  • Kevin McNulty – Arctic Air – There’s Gold In Them Thar Hills
  • Niall Matter – Primeval: New World – Truth
  • Michael Shanks – Saving Hope – Ride Hard or Go Home

Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

  • Pascale Hutton – Arctic Air – Wildfire
  • Jodi Balfour – Bomb Girls – Bringing Up Bombshell
  • Meg Tilly – Bomb Girls – Armistice

Best Short Drama

  • Beauty Mark – Mark Ratzlaff, Nimisha Mukerji, Daniel Domachowski – Producers
  • Binner – Jay Fox, Steve Deneault – Producers
  • Plating – Jon Thomas – Producer
  • Shadowplay – Ed Osghian, Kate Green, Ozan Biron, Robert S. Weber, Robin K. Flynn – Producers
  • Shhh – Freddy Chavez Olmos, Shervin Shoghian, Heinrich Beisheim, Sarah Ann Chisholm – Producers
  • The Old Woman in the Woods – Diana Wilson, Caroline Coutts – Producers

Best Direction in a Short Drama

  • Mark Ratzlaff – Beauty Mark
  • Jay Fox, Steve Deneault – Binner
  • Darcy Van Poelgeest – Corvus
  • Jon Thomas – Plating
  • Ed Osghian – Shadowplay
  • Caroline Coutts – The Old Woman in the Woods

Best Screenwriting in a Short Drama

  • Mark Ratzlaff, Nimisha Mukerji – Beauty Mark
  • Jay Fox, Steve Deneault – Binner
  • John R. Taylor – Says Who?
  • Meghan Gardiner – Stalled
  • Caroline Coutts – The Old Woman in the Woods
  • Carleen Kyle – The Weather Girl

Best Cinematography in a Short Drama

  • Jay Fox, Steve Deneault – Binner
  • Philip Lanyon – Corvus
  • David Geddes – Friend
  • Jon Thomas – Plating
  • Michael Balfry – Shadowplay
  • Tico Poulakakis – Shhh

Best Picture Editing in a Short Drama

  • Sabrina Pitre – Beauty Mark
  • Jay Fox, Steve Deneault – Binner
  • Darcy Van Poelgeest – Corvus
  • Alexander Maxwell Wood – Now and Forever
  • Gordon Rempel – The Weather Girl
  • Greg Ng – Vagitus

Best Visual Effects in a Short Drama

  • Freddy Chavez Olmos, Shervin Shoghian, Robin Hackl, Ran Sariel – Shhh
  • Anton Agerbo, Trevor Adams, Kaare Andrews – Vagitus
  • Best Overall Sound in a Short Drama
  • Miguel Nunes, Greg Stewart – Binner
  • Oscar Vargas, Eugenio Battaglia – Corvus

Best Sound Editing in a Short Drama

  • Miguel Nunes, Rick Senechal, Don Harrison, Stephen Cheung – Binner
  • Murray Stiller, Jeremy Therrien – The Old Woman in the Woods
  • Jeff Davis, Bill Shepard – Vagitus

Best Musical Score in a Short Drama

  • Adam Lastiwka – Corvus
  • Eli Bennett – Escape Act
  • Eli Bennett – Reset
  • Kevin Hamilton – Shadowplay
  • Mark Hoeppner – Shhh
  • Teresa Connors – The Old Woman in the Woods

Best Production Design in a Short Drama

  • Ester Bovard – Beauty Mark
  • Theresa Konrad – Feint
  • Athea Boyles – Shhh
  • Clayton Flagg, Ester Bovard, Daren Luc Sasges – The Old Woman in the Woods

Best Costume Design in a Short Drama

  • Kathi Moore – Beauty Mark
  • Sam Jocylyn – Corvus

Best Performance by a Male in a Short Drama

  • Hrothgar Mathews – Binner
  • Ian Tracey – Corvus
  • Dylan Harvey – Foreclosure
  • Ben Cotton – Late
  • Adam Lolacher – Plating
  • Garry Chalk – The Vehicle

Best Performance by a Female in a Short Drama

  • Taya Clyne – Beauty Mark
  • Sarah Deakins – Late
  • Meghan Gardiner – Stalled
  • Brenda McDonald – The Old Woman in the Woods
  • Gillian Barber – The Vehicle
  • Johannah Newmarch – The Weather Girl

Best Feature Length Documentary Program

  • Blood Relative – Nimisha Mukerji, Mark Ratzlaff – Producers
  • Do You Really Want To Know? – Kevin Eastwood – Producer
  • High Five: a Suburban Adoption Saga – Julia Ivanova, Boris Ivanov, Charlotte Dewolf, Ole Gjerstad, Joelie Sanguta – Producers
  • Occupy: The Movie – Andrew Halliwell, Corey Ogilvie – Producers
  • The Good Son – The Life of Ray – Jesse James Miller, Adam Scorgie – Producers

Best Short Documentary Program

  • Cue The Muse – Greg Masuda, Jodie Martinson – Producers
  • Deepa Mehta In Profile – Yves Ma – Producer
  • Land of the Chartreuse Moose: Life and Legacy of Ted Harrison – Monty Bassett – Producer
  • Music for Mandela – Ken Frith – Producer
  • What Happens Next? The Dan Mangan Documentary – Sheila Peacock, Jon Siddall, Brent Hodge – Producers

Best Documentary Series

  • Battle Castle – Ian Herring, Maija Leivo, Elizabeth Murray, Thomas Clifford – Producers
  • Ice Pilots NWT – Gabriela Schonbach, David Gullason, Michael Chechik – Producers

Best Direction in a Documentary Program or Series

  • Ian Herring – Battle Castle – Conwy
  • Nimisha Mukerji – Blood Relative
  • Jodie Martinson, Greg Masuda – Cue The Muse
  • John Zaritsky – Do You Really Want To Know?
  • Corey Ogilvie – Occupy: The Movie
  • Jesse James Miller – The Good Son – The Life of Ray

Best Screenwriting in a Documentary Program or Series

  • Brian Paisley – Apocalypse… When? – Do It Yourself Doomsday
  • Nicole Tomlinson – Battle Castle – Malaga
  • Larry Raskin – Ice Pilots NWT – Crash Landing
  • Chris Aikenhead – Ice Pilots NWT – Water Wings
  • Monty Bassett – Land of the Chartreuse Moose: Life and Legacy of Ted Harrison

Best Cinematography in a Documentary Program or Series

  • Sean F. White – Battle Castle – Conwy
  • Pieter Stathis – Music for Mandela
  • Corey Ogilvie – Occupy: The Movie
  • Ian Kerr – The Good Son – The Life of Ray
  • Mike McKinlay – Uninterrupted

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

  • Brian Mann – Battle Castle – Crac des Chevaliers
  • Mark Ratzlaff – Blood Relative
  • Peter Roeck – Coast Modern
  • Greg Masuda – Cue The Muse
  • Tanya Maryniak – Do You Really Want To Know?
  • Corey Ogilvie – Occupy: The Movie

Best Overall Sound in a Documentary Program or Series

  • Don Mann, Greg Stewart, Angelo Nicoloyannis, Adam Prescod – Battle Castle – Dover
  • Michael Brockington – Uninterrupted

Best Sound Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

  • Don Mann, Christopher Cleator, Rick Senechal – Battle Castle – Dover
  • Jon Ritchie – The Good Son – The Life of Ray

Best Musical Score in a Documentary Program or Series

  • Schaun Tozer – Blood Relative
  • David F. Ramos – Do You Really Want To Know?
  • Amritha Vaz – Music for Mandela
  • Schaun Tozer – The Good Son – The Life of Ray
  • Dan Mangan – What Happens Next? The Dan Mangan Documentary

Best Information or Lifestyle Series

  • Anna and Kristina’s Grocery Bag – Heather Hawthorn Doyle, Anna Wallner, Kristina Matisic, Sheona Mcdonald – Producers
  • Bien Au Show – Pierre Beaudoin – Producer
  • Get Stuffed – Kristina Matisic, Anna Wallner, Heather Hawthorn Doyle – Producers
  • Love it or List it Vancouver – Shel Piercy – Producer
  • myVancouver – Marni Wedin, Prem Gill, Blair Miller – Producers
  • The Liquidator – Margaret Mardirossian, Helen Schmidt – Producers

Best Direction in an Information or Lifestyle Series

  • Erin Redden, Stephanie Rosloski – Anna and Kristina’s Grocery Bag – 100 Recipes
  • Pierre Beaudoin – Bien Au Show – Zombie Walk
  • Stephanie Rosloski, Nicholas Treeshin – Buy.o.logic – Tag You’re It
  • Catharine Parke – Get Stuffed – Summer Redneck Games
  • Mia Jagpal – myVancouver – Proud in Pink
  • Fred Frame, Mark Lawrence – The Liquidator – 1001 Bricks & Mortals

Best Screenwriting in an Information or Lifestyle Series

  • Bianca Solterbeck – Dream Homes – City vs. Country
  • Paul Gill, Andy Baryer, Graham Williams GetConnected – Tech in Health & the Cloud
  • Mana Mansour – West Coast Style – Thierry Mugler Retrospective

Best Cinematography in an Information or Lifestyle Series

  • Mark Edwards – Anna and Kristina’s Grocery Bag – Morocco
  • Eric Morrison, Simon Charland Faucher – Bien Au Show – Abbotsford Airshow
  • Zachary Williams – Get Stuffed – Summer Redneck Games
  • Carl Alcock – The Liquidator – 1001 Bricks and Mortals

Best Host(s) in a Information or Lifestyle Series

  • Anna Wallner, Kristina Matisic – Anna and Kristina’s Grocery Bag – 100 Recipes
  • Kalyn Miles – Get Stuffed – Summer Redneck Games
  • Johanna Ward – go! Vancouver – White Rock Special
  • Erica Johnson – Marketplace – The Dirt on Hotels
  • Mana Mansour – West Coast Style – Eco Fashion Week Part 1

Best Performance in a Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series

  • Donavon Stinson – Call Me Fitz – And Baby Makes… Fuck!
  • Benjamin Arthur – Less Than Kind – Liars
  • Lisa Durupt – Less Than Kind – Best Men

Best Animation Program or Series

  • 1001 Nights – Aly Jetha, Shabnam Rezaei – Producers
  • Max Steel: Monstrous Alliance – Sharan Wood, Kim Dent Wilder – Producers
  • Rocket Monkeys – Mauro Casalese – Producer
  • Slugterra – Asaph Fipke, Chuck Johnson, Ken Faier, Nancy Lees – Producers
  • Stronghearted – Tracey Friesen – Producer

Best Direction in an Animation Program or Series

  • Zeke Norton – Barbie: The Princess and the Popstar
  • Greg Richardson – Max Steel: Monstrous Alliance
  • Steve LeCouiliard, J. Falconer – Rocket Monkeys – Trick or Trixie
  • J. Falconer, Steve Evangelatos – Rocket Monkeys – Tail of the Unexpected
  • Johnny Darrell, Blair Simmons, Jae Harm, Francisco Avalos, Dennis Crawford – Slugterra – The World Beneath Our Feet Part 1

Best Screenwriting in an Animation Program or Series

  • Shabnam Rezaei, Aly Jetha 1001 Nights – The Tale of the Mountain and The Valley
  • Jericca Cleland, Tony Sekulich, M. H. Toner Animism: The Gods’ Lake – A Wanderer No More
  • Louise Moon – Babar and the Adventures of Badou – Stripes vs Scales

Best Overall Sound in an Animation Program or Series

  • Randy Kiss – Animism: The Gods’ Lake – The Battle for the Gods’ Lake
  • Gordon Cobb, Chris McLaren – Assembly
  • James Fonnyadt, Miguel Nunes, Gord Hillier – Max Steel: Monstrous Alliance
  • Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson, Adam McGhie – My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic – Sleepless in Ponyville
  • Jonny Ludgate, Jeff Davis, Gordon Sproule, Dean Giammarco – Slugterra – The World Beneath Our Feet Part 1

Best Musical Score in an Animation Program or Series

  • Brian Carson – Max Steel: Monstrous Alliance
  • Daniel Ingram, Steffan Andrews – My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic – Magical Mystery Cure
  • Brian Carson – Slugterra – The World Beneath Our Feet Part 1

Best Performance in an Animation Program or Series

  • James R. Baylis – Animism: The Gods’ Lake – Battle of the Gods’ Lake
  • Sam Vincent – Slugterra – The World Beneath Our Feet Part 1
  • Lee Tockar – Slugterra – Endangered Species
  • Andrew Francis – Slugterra – Mecha Mutiny
  • Shannon Chan Kent – Slugterra – Endangered Species

Best Student Production

  • Bardo Light – Connor Gaston – Producer
  • Feint – Alice Deegan, Laura Good, Theresa Konrad – Producers
  • Marathon – Jon Anctil, Malcolm Oliver – Producers
  • The Great Balloon Race of Ace and Jace – Chloe Langmaid, Aaron Pequin, Tony Papa – Producers
  • The Jabberwock – Daren Borrowman, Skye Radies, Maria Lozano, Shawn Hache, Zach Hill – Producers

Best Youth or Children’s Program or Series

  • R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour – Harvey Kahn, Billy Brown, Kim Arnott, Dan Angel – Producers
  • U=US – Tamara Bell – Producer

Best Direction in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series

  • Jon Rosenbaum – Mr. Young – Mr. Matchmaker
  • Neill Fearnley – R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour – Grampires Part 1
  • James Head – R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour – My Imaginary Friend
  • Ken Friss – R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour – Uncle Howee
  • Tamara Bell – U=US – Be The Change

Best Screenwriting in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series

  • Jennica Harper – Mr. Young – Mr. Apartment
  • Ryan W. Smith – Mr. Young – Mr. Matchmaker
  • Cameron Labine – Mr. Young – Mr. Pixel

Best Performance in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series

  • Gig Morton – Mr. Young – Mr. Witness
  • Brendan Meyer – Mr. Young – Mr. Rockstar
  • Milo Shandel – Mr. Young – Mr. Spring Break Part 2
  • Juan Riedinger – R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour – Coat Rack Cowboy
  • Enid-Raye Adams – R. L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour – The Weeping Woman

Best Music Video

  • Jitters by Madchild & Matt Brevner featuring Dutch Robinson – David McDonald, Vince Prokop, Cat Gunn – Producers
  • Possession by the HUMANS = Peter Ricq, Robbie Slade – Producers
  • Post-War Blues by Dan Mangan – Kevin Eastwood – Producer
  • Soundbwoy by Stylust Beats – Philip Lanyon, Aaron Mallin, Cale Jacox, Joe Lafleur – Producers
  • Waiting on Maria by Wes Mack – David McDonald, Vince Prokop, Cat Gunn – Producers
  • Wicked Games by the HUMANS featuring Tristan Orchard – Peter Ricq, Peter Hadfield, Robbie Slade – Producers

Best Web Series

  • After: Ivan Hayden – Producer
  • Chinese Canadian Stories: Henry Yu, Alejandro Yoshizawa, Denise Fong – Producers
  • Fools For Hire: Nicholas Harrison, Mike Cavers, Neil Every – Producers
  • How To Be An Actor: Devon Ferguson – Producer
  • The Runner: Liz Scully, Leonard Terhoch – Producers
  • Yoga Town: Jill Hope Johnson, Ashwin Sood – Producers

Best Performance in a Web Series

  • Robin Dunne – After – The Reaper
  • Benjamin Harrison – Fools For Hire – Family
  • Laura Adkin – HITMAN 101 – Trust
  • Justin Turnbull – Last Fall of Ashes – Last Chance
  • Juan Riedinger – Pavement – Wake Up
  • Vincent Tong – Yoga Town – What Just Happened?
This entry was posted on Monday, May 13th, 2013 at 8:28 am and is filed under Awards, Events, National News. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.
  1. Tami Quiring (@VillageGamer)
    1:30 am on May 13th, 2013

    2013 @leoawards Finalists Announced http://t.co/EKGNJd4cT7 #wecreatebc

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  • Archives

  • Subscribe to our Newsletter


  • Select a list:

    Annex|Pro
  • GuildWars2Live
  • Canadian Online Gamers
  • GWEN Radio
  • Gamers Giving Back

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE