• Village Gamer

  • Banff Announces The Entertainment and Documentary Nominees for the 30th Annual Awards

15th May 2009

Banff Announces The Entertainment and Documentary Nominees for the 30th Annual Awards

posted in Awards, Events By: | Print This Post Print This Post

Banff World Television FestivalBanff – “The Banff World Television Awards have long been recognized as one of the most prestigious awards in the industry celebrating outstanding television programs by international TV creators,” comments Peter Vamos, BANFF Executive Director. “The 2009 nominees for the Entertainment and Documentary ‘Rockies’ are once again outstanding.”

Canwest presents the Banff World Television Awards. ‘E! News Weekend’s’ Arisa Cox will host the Categories’ Awards on Sunday, June 7. ‘ET Canada’s’ Rick Campanelli will host the Grand Prize Awards honouring ‘Best of the Best in Banff’ on Monday June 8.

The Interactive Awards will be handed out during BANFF’s sister conference, nextMEDIA, on Saturday, June 6, 2009. All ceremonies will be held at the Fairmont Banff Springs Hotel in Banff, Alberta, Canada

New additions to this year’s Rockies include the now expanded Sports program categories separated into two categories – Sports Documentaries and Sport Entertainment Programs. A complete list of nominees for the Entertainment and Documentary categories for the 2009 Banff World Television Awards follows below.

“All of these excellent programs were declared nominees by independent jurors selected by forty-five Hosts spread across the five continents,” said Georges Leclere, Director of Program Competition, Banff World Television Awards. “The committee at the Banff World Television Festival Competition truly appreciates the dedication and great work these industry companies and organizations contributed in selecting exceptional nominees.”

The list of all countries and territories represented in this year’s Program Competition Nominees include: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Pakistan, Peru, Poland, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Switzerland, Taiwan, The Netherlands, UK and the USA. The U.K. earned the highest number of nominees with Canada and the United States a close second. Japan and Germany are also strong contenders across a variety of categories.

The 2009 Banff World Television Awards Jury Hosts Include:
A&E Television Networks (USA), Al Jazeera-JCCTV (Qatar), American Public Television (USA), Armoza Formats (Israel), The Banff Centre (Canada), CBC (Canada), China Sun TV (China) Corona Films (Russia), Creative Business (UK-Wales), Deutsche Welle (Germany), fernsehb GmbH (Germany), HBO International (USA), HMR International (Germany), HUM TV (Pakistan), Instituto de Estudos de Televis? (Brazil), Intraoil (Russia), Italian Documentary Association (Italy), Jackson Hole Festival, WLIW (USA), Just for laughs/Juste pour rire (Canada), KBS (Korea), Mediamixx Group (Bulgaria), Magyar Telev??t. (Hungary), National Film Board of Canada (Canada), New Films International (USA), NHK (Japan), PBS International (USA), Penguin Films (South Africa), RAI Educazione (Italy) Rogers Communications Inc. (Canada), SABC (South Africa), Shinawil Productions (Ireland), Sichuan Television Festival (China), Sigma-TV-Dias Publishing (Cyprus), Spafax Canada Inc. (Canada), Television Industry Committee (Ukraine), TMVC Co. (Singapore), Tolo TV-Moby Media (Afghanistan), Sandro Vakhtangov Production and IB-Caucasus University (Georgia), UKTV (UK) and ZDF (Germany).

The 30th Banff World Television Festival takes place June 7-10, 2009 amid the spectacular Canadian Rockies at the Fairmont Banff Springs in Banff Alberta, Canada.

2009 Banff World Television Awards Nominees for Entertainment and Documentary Categories.

Category: Animation Programs

I Met The Walrus
Entrant: Bravo!
Country: Canada

Jibber Jabber
Entrant: Jibber Jabber Toons Ltd.
For: YTV Canada
Country: Canada

Kid vs. Kat
Entrant: Studio B Productions in association with YTV Canada and Jetix Europe
Country: Canada

Life’s a Zoo.tv: 2D or Not 2D
Entrant: Cuppa Coffee Studios
For: Teletoon Detour
Country: Canada

My Second Life
Entrant: Submarine
For: VPRO
Country: The Netherlands

Onchan
Entrant: Hokkaido Television Broadcasting Co.
Country: Japan

The Fairly Oddparents: Fairly OddBaby
Entrant: MTV Networks/Nickelodeon
Country: USA

Category: Arts & Performing Arts Documentaries
In partnership with The Banff Centre

Arena: The Strange Luck of V.S. Naipaul
Entrant: Lone Star Productions
For: BBC
Country: UK

Roadsworth: Crossing the Line
Entrant: National Film Board of Canada
Country: Canada

Silk Road
Entrant: Murray Weissman & Associates / Faudon Movies, LLC
Country: Austria

The Art of Failure: Chuck Connelly Not For Sale
Entrant: Home Box Office (HBO)
Country: USA

The Curse of Mona Lisa
Entrant: Channel 4
Country: UK

Category: Comedy Programs

Beautiful People
Entrant: BBC
Country: UK

Entourage: Episode 65 – Play’n With Fire
Entrant: Home Box Office (HBO)
Country: USA

Fonejacker
Entrant: Channel 4
Country: UK

Little Mosque on the Prairie
Entrant: WestWind Pictures Ltd.
For: CBC Television
Country: Canada

Pluton BRB Nero: The Roswell’s Origin
Entrant: TVE
Country: Spain

The Appendixes in a World Created by a Drunken God
Entrant: Marie Brisette Productions
For: T?-Qu?c
Country: Canada

Category: Environmental Programs

Aftermath: Population Zero
Entrant: Cream Productions Inc.
For: History Television Canada, Global Television, National Geographic Channel (US)
Country: Canada

Frontline: Heat
Entrant: PBS International
Country: USA

Hugh’s Chicken Run
Entrant: Channel 4
Country: UK

Let it Snow!
Entrant: Epo-Film for ORF in co-production with ARTE
Country: Austria

NOVA: Ocean Animal Emergency
Entrant: PBS International
Country: USA

Seed Hunter
Entrant: 360 Degree Films
For: ABC, RTE, ARTE
Country: Australia

Category: History & Biography Programs
In partnership with Rogers Communications Inc.

102 Minutes That Changed America
Entrant: HISTORY
Country: USA

Henry Kissinger – Secrets of a Superpower
Entrant: NDR Television
Country: Germany

Ortona 1943: A Bloody Christmas
Entrant: SD Cinematografica
For: Mediaset and ZDF Enterprises
Country: Italy

Paris 1919
Entrant: National Film Board of Canada
Country: Canada

Passage
Entrant: PTV Productions and John Walker Productions in co-production with the National Film Board of Canada
Country: Canada

Victorian Sex Explorer
Entrant: Channel 4
Country: UK

Category: Investigative & Current Affairs Programs

CIA’s European Connection
Entrant: Danish Broadcasting Corporation
Country: Denmark

Dispatches: Warlords Next Door
Entrant: Channel 4
Country: UK

Iraq: The Lost Generation
Entrant: Hardcash Productions
For: Channel 4
Country: UK

Massacre at Virginia Tech
Entrant: ORTV International
For: BBC2 and Investigation Discovery
Country: UK

Ne Dites Pas a Ma Mere
Entrant: CAPA Presse TV
For: CANAL PLUS / PLANETE
Country: France

Oil for Fraud
Entrant: Maha Productions
For: ARTE
Country: France

Category: Lifestyle & Information Programs

Britain From Above
Entrant: BBC
Country: UK

Family Restaurant: The Quons (Be Bold)
Entrant: Anaid Productions Inc.
For: Food Network Canada
Country: Canada

Jamie’s Ministry of Food
Entrant: Channel 4
Country: UK

Sex Education Show
Entrant: Channel 4
Country: UK

Steven & Chris: Episode 70
Entrant: CBC Television
Country: Canada

TAXI (On site live talk show)
Entrant: CJ Media
For: CJ tvN
Country: South Korea

Category: Music or Variety Programs

Amadeus, Masterpiece Detective
Entrant: NHK
Country: Japan

Jimmy Kimmel Live: After the Academy Awards
Entrant: ABC Studios
Country: USA

Life’s a Zoo.tv: Dr D Plays House
Entrant: Cuppa Coffee Studios
For: Teletoon Detour
Country: Canada

Maestro: Baton Camp
Entrant: BBC
Country: UK

Peter Kay’s Britain’s Got the Pop Factor
Entrant: Channel 4
Country: UK

Seven Gates of Jerusalem
Entrant: TVP SA
For: TVP2
Country: Poland

Category: Political Documentaries

Age of Terror
Entrant: BBC
Country: UK

Dispatches – Gordon Brown – Where Did It All Go Wrong?
Entrant: Channel 4
Country: UK

Full Cover Girl
Entrant: Folke Ryd?Production AB in association with PBS International
For: Swedish Television, SVT
Country: Sweden

PBS Frontline: The War Briefing
Entrant: Rain Media
For: PBS Frontline
Country: USA

Section 60: Arlington National Cemetery
Entrant: Home Box Office (HBO)
Country: USA

Taxi to the Dark Side
Entrant: Home Box Office (HBO)
Country: USA

Category: Popular Science & Technology Programs
In Partnership with SAIT Polytechnic

02 – The Molecule that made the World
Entrant: ORF-Universum
Country: Austria

Cracking the Colour Code
Entrant: Electric Pictures in association with Gedeon Programmes
For: ARTE
Country: Australia

Guinea Pig – Season 3
Entrant: Frantic Films
For: Discovery Channel Canada
Country: Canada

Inuit Odyssey
Entrant: Clearwater Media
For: CBC Television and Aboriginal Peoples Television Network
Country: Canada

The Body Machine
Entrant: MB Media Productions Inc.
For: Discovery Channel Canada
Country: Canada

The Great Sperm Race
Entrant: Channel 4
Country: UK

Category: Reality Format Programs
In partnership with CBC/Radio-Canada

Blood, Sweat and T-Shirts
Entrant: BBC
Country: UK

How Do You Solve a Problem Like Maria?
Entrant: Temple Street Productions for CBC Television
Country: Canada

Intervention: Episode 164 – Chad
Entrant: GRB Entertainment in association with A&E Television Network
Country: USA

The Chain
Entrant: RTBF
Country: Belgium

The First 48: Episode 123 – Gone
Entrant: Granada America in association with A&E Television Network
Country: USA

Undercover Princes
Entrant: BBC
Country: UK

Category: Social & Humanitarian Programs

El Olvido (Oblivion)
Entrant: Films Transit International Inc.
Country: The Netherlands

Hair India
Entrant: B&B Film
Country: Italy

Memory Books
Entrant: ZDF German Television
Country: Germany

Moken: Enigmatic Sea Nomads
Entrant: NHK
Country: Japan

The Qur’an
Entrant: Juniper Communications Ltd.
For: Channel 4
Country: UK

The Recruiter
Entrant: Home Box Office (HBO)
Country: USA

Category: Sports Documentaries

Black Power Salute
Entrant: BBC
Country: UK

Jose Canseco: The Last Shot
Entrant: A&E Television Network
Country: USA

Miracle Body
Entrant: NHK
Country: Japan

Sledhead
Entrant: Gabriel Films North Inc. in association with Sledhead Productions Inc.
For: CTV Television
Country: Canada

Thriller in Manila
Entrant: Channel 4
Country: UK

Category: Sports Entertainment Programs

Cabbie All-Stars
Entrant: The Score Television Network
Country: Canada

CBC’s Hockey Day in Canada
Entrant: CBC Television
Country: Canada

Countdown to Beijing
Entrant: CBC Television
Country: Canada

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel
Entrant: Home Box Office (HBO)
Country: USA

Category: Wildlife & Natural History Programs

Darwin and the Tree of Life
Entrant: BBC
Country: UK

Extraordinary Animals in the Womb
Entrant: Channel 4
Country: UK

Meerkat Manor: The Next Generation
Entrant: Southern Star Factual
For: Animal Planet International
Country: UK

Saving Luna
Entrant: Mountainside Films
For: CBC Newsworld
Country: Canada

The Forest
Entrant: nautilusfilm GmbH
For: NDR
Country: Germany

Titus: The Gorilla King
Entrant: Tigress Productions
For: BBC and WNET
Country: UK

This entry was posted on Friday, May 15th, 2009 at 9:55 am and is filed under Awards, Events. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  • Archives

  • Subscribe to our Newsletter


  • Select a list:

    Annex|Pro
  • GuildWars2Live
  • Canadian Online Gamers
  • GWEN Radio
  • Gamers Giving Back

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE