• Village Gamer

  • 2013 Directors Guild Of Canada Awards Nominees Announced

12th July 2013

2013 Directors Guild Of Canada Awards Nominees Announced

directors guild of canadaThe Directors Guild of Canada congratulates the 2013 DGC Awards nominees, announced earlier this week in Toronto.  Selected from close to 200 submissions, the nominees in 19 categories represent a cross section of the industry’s outstanding talent working in the screen-based industry. The Awards will be presented at the annual Gala on Saturday, October 26, 2013 at the prestigious Royal York Hotel. Hosted by multi-talented comedian, actor and musician Seán Cullen, 2013 marks the 12th edition of the DGC Awards.  The evening will feature special surprise guests and a Nominees’ reception prior to the Gala.

“I am proud of the nominees and what their collective body of work brings to this country’s industry as well as to the Guild as a whole,” stated Sturla Gunnarsson, President, DGC. “It is an honour to be a part of this organization and to lead the celebration of the best work created by DGC Members last year.”

DGC Lifetime Achievement AwardPresented by Silver Sponsor, Shaftesbury

  • John N. Smith

Don Haldane Distinguished Service Award

  • Lee Gordon

DGC Honourary Life Member Award

  • Peter O’Brian

Best Direction – Feature Film – Presented by Gold Sponsor, Deluxe

  • Michael Clattenburg – Moving Day
  • Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais – Whitewash
  • Michael McGowan – Still Mine
  • Sudz Sutherland – Home Again

Best Direction – Television Movie or Mini-Series – Presented by Gold Sponsor, Panavision

  • David Frazee – Borealis
  • Sudz Sutherland – The Phantoms
  • Anne Wheeler – The Horses of McBride
  • Jeff Woolnough – Jack

Best Direction – Television Series – Presented by Gold Sponsor, William F. White International

  •  Holly Dale – The Firm; Episode 118 – Chapter Eighteen
  • Kelly Makin – Flashpoint; Episode 501 – Broken Peace
  • Stefan Pleszczynski – Flashpoint; Episode 509 – We Take Care of Our Own
  • David Wellington – Saving Hope; Episode 101 – The Pilot

Best Feature Film – Presented by Platinum Sponsor, Technicolor

  • Midnight’s Children
  • My Awkward Sexual Adventure
  • Rebelle
  • Still Mine

Best Television Movie or Mini-Series

  • An Amish Murder
  • Jack
  • An Officer and a Murderer
  • Titanic – 4

Best Television Series – Drama – Presented by Gold Sponsor, PS Production Services Ltd.

  • The Borgias; Episode 205 – The Choice
  • Continuum; Episode 11 – Endtimes
  • Flashpoint; Episode 512 – Keep the Peace Part 1
  • Saving Hope; Episode 101 – Pilot

Best Television Series – Family

  • Degrassi:  The Next Generation; Episode 1220 – Scream Part 2
  • Degrassi:  The Next Generation; Episode 1232 – Bitter Sweet Symphony Part 2
  • Heartland; Episode 601 – Running Against the Wind
  • Heartland; Episode 610 – The Road Ahead

Best Television Series – Comedy

  • Call Me Fitz; Episode 302 – Thirty Percent Less Pulp
  • Less than Kind; Episode 401 – I’m Only 19
  • Mr. D; Episode 204 – Overnight Trip

Allan King Award For Excellence In Documentary – Presented by Rogers Group of Funds

  • Fight Like Soldiers Die Like Children
  • Playing a Dangerous Game
  • Stories We Tell
  • Vanishing Point

Best Short Film

  • Frost
  • How to Keep Your Day Job
  • The Sound of Willie Nelson’s Guitar
  • The Sweetest Hippopotamus 

Best Production Design – Feature Film

  • André-Line Beauparlant – Inch’Allah
  • Emmanuel Frechette – Rebelle
  • Arvinder Grewal – Antiviral
  • Anastasia Masaro – Mama

Best Production Design – Television Movie Or Mini-Series

  • Tim Bider – An Amish Murder
  • André Chamberland – Willed to Kill
  • Eric Fraser – Ring of Fire – Episode 2
  • Louise Middleton – Borealis

Best Production Design – Television Series 

  • John Blackie – Hell on Wheels; Episode 209 – Blood Moon
  • John Blackie & Tony Ianni – Copper; Episode 10 – A Vast and Fiendish Plot
  • John Dondertman – Flashpoint; Episode 512 – Keep the Peace Part 1
  • Aidan Leroux – Bomb Girls; Episode 103 – How You Trust

Best Picture Editing – Feature Film

  • Michele Conroy – Mama
  • Roderick Deogrades – Still Mine
  • Matthew Hannam – Antiviral
  • Kimberlee McTaggart – Blackbird

Best Picture Editing – Television Movie Or Mini-Series

  • Mike Lee – Jack
  • Susan Maggi – World Without End
  • Susan Shipton – Titanic – 4
  • Ron Wisman Sr. – An Officer and a Murderer

Best Picture Editing – Television Series

  • Christopher Donaldson – Flashpoint; Episode 501 – Broken Peace
  • Stephen Lawrence – Transporter; Episode 112 – Trojan Horsepower
  • Mike Lee – Copper; Episode 7 – The Hudson River School
  • David Wharnsby – Saving Hope; Episode 101 – Pilot

Best Sound Editing – Feature Film

  • Home Again – Mark Gingras, John Laing, Dale Lennon, James Robb & Adam Stein
  • Mama – Allan Fung
  • Resident Evil:  Retribution – Kevin Banks, Stephen Barden, Alex Bullick, Rose Gregoris, Dashen Naidoo and Jill Purdy
  • Silent Hill:  Revelation – David Caporale, David Evans, Krystin Hunter, Paul Germann, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Brent Pickett, Jill Purdy and Jane Tattersall

Best Sound Editing – Television Movie Or Mini-Series

  • Borealis – Richard Calistan, Robert Hegedus, Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, Craig MacLellan
  • Jack – Rob Ainsley, Allan Fung, Josh Machado, Clive Turner
  • Titanic – 4 – Kevin Banks, Jean Bot, David Caporale, Sue Conley, Tony Currie, Krystin Hunter, David McCallum, Jane Tattersall and Rob Warchol
  • World Without End – Claire Dobson, Martin Gwyn Jones, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, David McCallum, Brent Pickett, Dale Sheldrake, and Jane Tattersall

Best Sound Editing – Television Series

  • The Borgias – Episode 207 – The Siege of Forli – David McCallum and Jane Tattersall
  • Flashpoint – Episode 501 – Broken Peace – Richard Calistan, Matthew Hussey, Janice Ierulli and Mark Shnuriwsky
  • Heartland – Episode 610 – The Road Ahead – Kevin Banks, Richard Calistan, Robert Hegedus, Kevin Howard, and P. Jason MacNeill
  • Transporter – Episode 101 – The General’s Daughter – Joe Bracciale, Nelson Ferreira, Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, and Tyler Whitman

The Directors Guild of Canada wishes to thank the 2013 DGC Awards Sponsors:

  • Platinum – Technicolor
  • Gold – Canadian Media Production Association, Deluxe, Panavision, PS Productions Services Ltd., and William F. White International Inc./Canada Film Capital/EP Canada
  • Silver – The Harold Greenberg Fund, Rogers Group of Funds, Shaftesbury
  • Bronze – ACTRA, Canadian Film Centre, Cinespace, Don Carmody Productions, Great West Life, Ontario Media Development Corporation, Tattersall Sound & Picture, Telefilm Canada, and the Writers Guild of Canada
  • Patron – Epitome Pictures, Sim Digital
  • Contra – Thistle Printing, Jason Jennings Lighting Consultants and Productions Canada

The Directors Guild of Canada also wishes to thank Ernst & Young, the official auditor of the 2013 DGC Awards.

This entry was posted on Friday, July 12th, 2013 at 12:59 pm and is filed under Awards, National News. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.
  1. Tami Quiring (@VillageGamer)
    6:01 am on July 12th, 2013

    .@DGCnational Announces 2013 Directors Guild Of Canada Awards Nominees http://t.co/aMGPsoElYi

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  • Archives

  • Subscribe to our Newsletter


  • Select a list:

    Annex|Pro
  • GuildWars2Live
  • Canadian Online Gamers
  • GWEN Radio
  • Gamers Giving Back

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE